Rinjani Hike Cost 2023 Estimation Details
There's Rinjani Hike Cost 2023 Estimation Details

There’s Rinjani Hike Cost 2023 Estimation Details Specially For Backpackers

Planning Mount Rinjani in 2023 for Hike? and Looking For Rinjani Hike Cost 2023 with low price? As one of the most popular mountains in Indonesia, it is essential to be informed about the estimated cost of climbing Mount Rinjani in 2023 to ensure that your trip is both safe and enjoyable.

It is highly recommended that you exercise caution when searching for information regarding the cost of climbing Mount Rinjani. While some tour agencies may offer cheaper packages, they may compromise on safety and the quality of the services provided. Unfortunately, there have been cases where climbers have had negative experiences due to tour agents who were not professional and had poor planning.

To avoid such situations, prioritize your safety and life by investing in a trustworthy tour agency, even if the package costs more than others. A trustworthy tour agency will ensure that your climbing experience is enjoyable and safe.

The ascent of Mount Rinjani was closed on January 1, 2022, and reopened on March 16, 2022. It is essential to note that this year, the ascent was opened earlier than usual to accommodate the Mandalika GP, a highly anticipated motorcycle racing event that took place on March 18-20. Therefore, those planning to climb Mount Rinjani in 2023 should make early reservations to avoid running out of climbing ticket quotas, especially during the pandemic.

During the climbing break on Mount Rinjani, the Mount Rinjani National Park Service repaired several points of the hiking trail that were damaged. As a result, climbing Mount Rinjani is now safer and more comfortable than the previous year.

For those planning to climb Mount Rinjani in 2023, online ticket booking services and climbing packages are available from various official routes. However, it is important to note that the estimated cost of climbing Mount Rinjani on the island of Lombok in West Nusa Tenggara Province in 2023 has increased from previous years.

This increase in cost is attributed to several factors such as the increase in prices for basic necessities, transportation, accommodation, guide, and porter services in Sembalun, Tetebatu in East Lombok district, and in Senaru and Torean in North Lombok district.

Based on our personal experience shopping for climbing Mount Rinjani at the end of 2023, the estimated cost of climbing Mount Rinjani in 2023 for the costs of two climbers taking the 3 days 2 nights program and the 4 days 3 nights program with the calculation of expenses include:

  1. Transportation on the island of Lombok to Sembalun, Tetebatu, or Senaru round trip.
  2. Food and beverage costs for climbing Mount Rinjani.
  3. Rental of mountain climbing equipment.
  4. Porter and guide service fees.
  5. Entrance tickets to Mount Rinjani National Park.
  6. One night’s accommodation in Sembalun, Tetebatu, or in Senaru.
  7. Other miscellaneous costs.

It is important to note that the estimated cost of climbing Mount Rinjani in 2023 is subject to change, and climbers are advised to consult their tour agency for the most up-to-date information. By being informed and investing in a trustworthy tour agency, climbers can ensure that their experience climbing Mount Rinjani is both enjoyable and safe.

Cost 2023 Estimation Details is as follows:

Costs for purchasing food, drinks, and rental equipment for climbing Mount Rinjani for 2 people.

NoItems Detail3 Days 2 Night4 Days 3 Night
1The price of food + drinks + fruits800.0001.000.000
2Rent a tent200.000225.000
3Rent a sleeping bag 35,000105.000140.000
4Rent cooking and eating utensils250.000250.000
5Rent a mattress @ IDR. 25,00075.000100.000
6Gas Price @ IDR 25,000125.000175.000
7Tarpaulin Rent100.000100.000

Cost of Accommodation and Climbing Mount Rinjani in Senaru, Sembalun, and Tetebatu If you’re planning to climb Mount Rinjani, you’ll need to consider accommodation and other costs. The good news is that the cost of accommodation in Senaru, Sembalun, and Tetebatu is relatively the same. Hotels in these locations range from IDR 150,000 to IDR 600,000 per night. For more information on hotels in Sembalun, click here. For information on hotels in Tetebatu, click here.

To Hike Mount Rinjani, you can either join a tour operator or plan the climb yourself. If you choose to go with a tour operator, the estimated cost is as follows:

  • 3 days 2 nights program: around Rp. 3,750,000 up to Rp. 3,900,000 per person
  • 4 days 3 nights program: around Rp. 4,250,000 up to Rp. 4,500,000 per person

If you plan the climb yourself, you’ll need to consider the following costs:

  • Accommodation: as mentioned, the cost ranges from IDR 150,000 to IDR 600,000 per night.
  • Entrance ticket for Mount Rinjani National Park: Rp. 5,000/person (Indonesia).
  • Tips fee for guides and porters.
  • Transportation, guides, or porters: you can order these services separately.

e-ticket Trekking Rinjani naik pada hari libur, Rinjani Hike Cost 2023

Note: That the cost will be reduced if you climb the mountain with more than 2 people or if you use public transportation. Additionally, costs will be significantly reduced if you bring your own mountain climbing equipment. If you don’t have your own equipment, you can buy affordable and quality equipment locally.

So there’s Rinjani Hike Cost 2023 Estimation Details, If you prefer not to handle all the logistics yourself, we offer private travel packages and services such as porters, logistics, lodging, and transportation. Check our Cheap Package Prices for Climbing Mount Rinjani and contact us to book your trip. We look forward to hearing from you soon.

 

Comments

Leave a Reply